School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    There were alot of people living in a house in Dooneen. They al ldied, and a neighbour asked a few unemployed men to bury them. When they had them buried they were very hungry, and the man that had them employed gave them a pot of Indian meal porridge. The men were so hungry they ate all the pot of meal, and it killed every man of them. So instead of dying with hunger they died of having too much eaten.
  2. The famine was in the district in the years 1846-'47. The people noticed blight on the potato stalk. It spread quickly round the place and very soon most of the crops were unfit to use. Many of people around died with starvation. The famine caused a lot of annoyance and disturbance around the district.
    One day a couple of men were coming along the road and they saw a dead woman, and a creel on her back and a dead child in the creel. The woman was going to bury the
    John Beirne
    Camlin, Co. Roscommon