Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the candle quenches, and the persons flesh is drawn up into the tumbler to take the place of the burnt oxygen. The tumbler is left thus for a few minutes, and is then removed, when for some reason the sufferer feels much better.
  2. Yellow Jaundice is a disease which young people are supposed to contract as a result of eating unripe fruit, or berries. It is a disease which may be contracted by either young or old. Several local men, notably Dick McKean, Cannoy, Ballinameen, Alfie Little, Croghan give sufferers who visit them for a cure, bottles containing a home made liquid with instructions for the taking of same.
    The making of the liquid and its ingredients are a family secret and will not on any account be divulged.
    Cattle Scurvy is a terrible disease which seems to be easily contracted by perspiring people with scratched or broken skin, if such peope happen to be working with affected animals. Medical doctors do not seem to be able to treat this disease quickly and successfully. However there are "quacks" or country people who prepare a medicine which quickly and successfully kills this dire deforming disease. Among these are Alfie Little, Croghan and Mrs Cox, Croghan. The medicine, which is home compounded, is a family secret.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses