School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. Another cure is to catch a large black snail and rub him on the wart; then to impale him by means of a pin or nail to a piece of timber, bush or tree. It is the local belief that by the time the snail has withered the wart also will have withered. People are supposed locally to get wart from contact with the water in which eggs have been boiled. the people of this locality believe that any wart or any such thing of long standing that shows no sign of disappearing can be quickly got rid of in the following manner. The sufferer while fasting spit on the heath stone and rubs the blemish with this spittel, this is done for nine consecutive mornings at the end of which time the blemish will be well on the road towards total disappearance.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses