School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. The Cuckoo, which is a well known bird of our district, comes to Ireland in the end of Spring; or the beginning of Summer. She builds no nest at all, but when she gets a bird out of her nest looking for food, she lays in it. Then, when the others come out they are crushed out of it, and the parents are very proud of their fine fellow. He eats all the food that his foster-parents bring home to him, and waits until they return with more. She is a grey bird and has a fan-shaped tail. Her song is simple. She calls to us from the woods, "Cuckoo, Cuckoo." The blackbird is another pretty bird of our district. She builds a nice nest in a thick hedge, where she will not be noticed, and lays five or six eggs in it. She is in great danger all through the winter. When there is snow out she looks for food mostly under the hedges, and if a cat sees her he will spring on her in a moment. The male bird has a bright orange bill all the year round. The female bird has a bright orange beak in spring. The Robin with his familiar red
    Mrs James Noone
    Tartan, Co. Roscommon