School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. Cnoc-Glas, in English Knockglass gets its name from the green hill. Our school is situated in this town land and there are 27 houses in it.
    Baile na Mín in English Ballinameen, is the name of the local village, which is really situated in the townland of Knoc Glas. It is taken to mean "The place of the Friendly People." It contains a Catholic Church, school, two shops, Guard's Barrack, Presbytery, Forge, etc.
    Cluain Uí Brusen, in English Cloonybrusen an old townland, now included in Knockglass.
    Dúinín, (the little fort). This is a large townland and is called Dooneen in English. There are several fine dúns in it.
    Sidhe Bhán (The fair fairy height). Sheeane is the English spelling.
    Sliabh, in English, Sleeve, a former boggy town land