School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. In the Penal Times the people had very hard lives under the protestant rules. They were allowed to have no churches or schools, they had to hear mass in the wild bogs and other wild places. In some places there were men who used to teach the children behind the hedges and ditches. There was always one of the children watching for fear the master would be caught. If he was caught he would be killed.
    John Cunningham
    Carkfree, Co. Roscommon
  2. During the penal times in Ireland the rents were collected by a landlords rent agent called a bailiff. At that time there lived a bailiff called Moore. When rent day came he made it his business to collect the rent at the local pub. His collection finished, he would get drunk. On his return home he paid a visit on the homes of the tenants, and compelled one member out of each house to carry him on his back home. And if the refused they would be out turned of their homes.