School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    were totally against it, and imposed severe penalties whenever a case of the kind came within their power.
    The next marriage custom which followed the forcing away was the run-away custom. The run-away custom although condemned by the church was not so cruel, or vulgar, as the other. This run-away custom was if a boy and girl wished to get married, if the boy had means and the girl had no dowry, or if it was the girl that had the means, such as a farm of land, they knew their parents probably would not consent, they knew that the only way out was to run away. Then this couple would plan to run away, that is, they would steal away at night. The girl usually would make an excuse to go to a near neighbour's house after dark, the boy being outside waiting for her. They went on foot to some friend's house, or such couples sometimes employed a car and went, perhaps, four or five miles to a friend's house. When they came to that friend's house the young man was sent home immediately, and the woman kept the girl safe and comfortable till the following day. Then she sent for the girl's parents to take her home. Some interested friends often got the parents on both sides, if they were not agreeable, to consent and give those people a way of living, and then the marriage would follow. The parish priest of the girl would have to be notified, and the Sunday before the marriage this young man would be called from the pulpit
    Kathleen Tansey
    Sheeane, Co. Roscommon