School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0238, Page 339a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0238, Page 339a

1. Not very far from here, there lived a man and his wife. They had no family. When the husband used to go visiting to a neighbour's house, a woman of the fairies used to come in and talk with his wife. They had a calf tied in the end of the house. She tole her to remove it out of that, or if not the calf would die. On another occasion, she asked for the loan of a metal pot, she said she could take everything in the house only metal or iron. She got the pot and the next morning they got it out side the door and it filled with meat. The good woman of the house boiled some of the meat and ate it, but her husband would not touch it, he was afraid it might poison him. It was not very long after this the woman came in visiting again. She said "Paddy did not eat any of the meat." Oh he did, indeed" said his wife. "Well he did not" she said, "and indeed he could, but he may thank you, or a bit he would never eat again.