School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0238, Page 337a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0238, Page 337a

1. This is what happened about fifty years ago.
    There was a family long ago who lived about a mile from the village of Ballinameen, and they were very big people.
    This day they were about to build a great big house, and had the foundation laid, when a little man appeared to the man of the house and said "Do not build it in the hollow, build it up here on the hill," but the man did not heed him and he built the house where he had the foundation laid.
    This night however he went out rambling, and his three daughters went to bed. In the middle of the night they were roused out of their sleep with great noise. They saw a tall black man coming towards them to the bed.
    They at once jumped out of the bed and ran out of the house. They were not outside until the house crashed down. In a few days they build the house on the hill and it remained there for many years.
    Thérèse Brennan
    Knockglass, Co. Roscommon