School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0238, Page 313a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0238, Page 313a

2. them to bury the lamb once more saying prayers all the time. The spirit of the dead was laid to rest. The little black lamb was never seen any more.
    (6)
    a Ballinameen man went to England recently, seeking remunerative employment. Having sought in vain for work for some days after landing, he finally managed to get employed by an English Farmer, and was put to work in a field at some considerable distance from his employer's house. Having worked for some short time Pat thought to himself that he would take life easy; rest, and smoke.
    When he had been resting for some considerable time he suddenly became aware that his employer was approaching: so Pat started up and began to prance wildly about. "what on earth are you at instead of
    continued on page 48