School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0238, Page 308a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0238, Page 308a

1. I went on service to a man below Carrick on Shannon named Larry Wynne. He was a very peculiar sort of man. He called me up on Monday morning and he said "Hello Pat you must know the names of all the things in this house when called for." The first thing he told me was "You know my name is Larry Wynne." The next thing he showed me was his bed. "That is my dangerous degree," he said. The next thing he showed me was his shoes. "These are my heel blisters" he said. The next thing he showed me was a cat. "That is Tabby," he said. He then showed me the stairs and said "That is Mount Albert." The next thing he showed me was the fire. He said "That is sacelorim." The next thing he showed me were twelve pieces of meat hanging from a rafter. "These are the twelve apostles," he said. I went to bed and had a very troublesome night. I thought I never would be able to repeat those names when called for. I kept continually repeating the names backwards and forwards. It was my duty to get up first in the morning
    Pat Conlon
    Oldtown, Co. Roscommon