Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0238, Leathanach 307a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0238, Leathanach 307a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a man by the name of James Mc Dermott had a great hound. Once, he was going to England, and when he was going in on the boat, he found that he had forgotten his kit, but he put his finger in his mouth and let to great whistles; and the hound landed with his kit in his mouth; he gave him a piece of bread and sent him home; and when the hound died he took the skin off him, and made a vest out of it; and one day when he was cutting turf he saw a hare, but he had the vest off at the time and it jumped up and ran after the hare and killed him.
    Another time he went into the town of Elphin for two twenty stone sacks of meal; he was to get them home on a cart, but all the carts were gone, and he said he would bring them home under his arms; and so he did; but as he was going home he saw a hare and he ran after her and killed her with the two twenty stone sacks under his arms. On another time when he was going out hunting he was looking for a stick but he took a crowbar instead, never thinking it was a stick. He leant on it and down it went and never was seen again.
    Edward Flanagan
    Dooneen, Co. Roscommon