School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. Bread in olden times
    In olden times most of the bread used in this locality was made from oatmeal. The farmers of that time grew much more oats than they do now. The oat bread was usually baked on a grid-iron. Sometimes the cake was put standing beside the fire and occasionally it was baked on the warm hearth-stone which was specially swept and cleaned for this purpose. Bread was sometimes made from rye. The oats was ground locally into meal. Mills for this purpose were fairly numerous. There were usually three or four in each parish. There was a mill near Frenchpark. There was another about half a mile below Breedogue church at the bridge which crosses the little river that flows through Mulrooney's land. There is no trace of there but people still point out the site of the old mill.
    About 80 or ninety years ago flour was very scarce and it was a great novelty to get about one stone of flour at Christmas.
    To grind corn a hand quern was
    1. products