School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

Years ago there was a priest living in this parish named Father White. At this time the usual way of carriage was horse-back. It was a very dark wintery night and a person from Kilnamanagh came for the priest. Everybody was in bed, for it was about two o'clock As he came near Sharkey's bridge the horse frightened stood up and would not move one step. The man did not know what was wrong So he came down off his horse. He could not hear any sound and he could see nothing. He went up on his horse again and the horse would not go. The poor man was in a hurry and he was going on a sick-call No matter what he would do with the horse he would not go. So he did not know what to do. The man had to stay there until day light. He was perished with the cold. Then the horse crossed the bridge without any trouble. The man was glad when he reached the priest he told him the length he was there. The priest got ready quickly and the two went off. People say ever since that the horses always see something at night
    Lourette Mulrenan
    Tonroe or Feenagh, Co. Roscommon