School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. Two Giants.
    Many years ago two giants lived in Ireland somewhere but I did not know where. The two of them lived happy together for some years. One day a very strong man made up his mind that he would try and kill the two of them.
    This night the giants were very tired after their day's work. So the man brought with him a rat and a wasp to torment them. The rat used to bit them very severely and wasp used to sting them too. The two giants at last awoke from their sleep because they could not sleep quietly at all. They knew that there was something wrong. One of them jumped out of bed. The other followed him. All the time there was something biting and stinging them. They ran out through the fields Then the rat fell out of their clothes But the wasp stuck on to them for a little while but soon fell out The two giants were left easy for about six hours after that This night the man came again and put the wasp
    Loretta Mulrenan
    Tonroe or Feenagh, Co. Roscommon