School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

Long ago there lived an old man and his wife They had two sons named Michael and John and they had a lot of work to do. Their mother came from Germany and their father was an Irish man. One day Michael asked his share of money and said that he had to go over to Germany His father gave him his share and in a few days he was ready to take the road to Germany. He got a good job soon after landing. After a few years he began to dislike the work and returned home. Long before his mother used to be telling him all about Germany, that it was a lovely place and so on. When he reached home his mother met him at the door. His father was not inside this time. That night when they came in they did not know him His father got a great surprise. The four of them talked about Germany for some time after that Their father and mother were not getting old. So Michael did not know what to do After some time their father gave John all the money. Now Michael was filled
    Loretto Mulrenan
    Tonroe or Feenagh, Co. Roscommon