School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. A giant Story
    There once lived a big giant. He was very wicked. He used to kill people, and make them do his work by force. There lived a family man near his castle. There were three sons in this family. One day the giant brought off one of the men. He told him that if he was not able to eat as much as him in the evening he would kill him. The man worked all day hoping he would be able to eat as much as the giant in the evening. When evening came the man went to the castle. The giant had a pig pot of stirabout ready. They both began eating but the giant ate a lot more than the man. So the giant killed him. The next day the giant brought the second son and told him the same thing. In the evening the man came. The giant had the stirabout ready, the two began eating but the giant ate alot more than the man so he killed him. The next day he brought the third son. This fellow was clever than the rest. He had a leather bag inside his clothes. He knew that the giant would not be able to eat as much as him. He worked all day. In the evening he went to the castle. The giant had the stirabout ready. The both began eating. The man eat enough first
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    Patrick O' Connor