School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. A Story
    Some years ago there was a field of wheat ripe and fit for reaping near Killaraght. It was in a village called Killaridub. One day in the harvest the owner of the field and another man went out to the field to reap it. It was a glorious day. The started cutting the wheat, and they were working very hard. When the evening came they went to the house for their tea. It was about 5 o'clock when they were at the wheat field after their lunch. They continued with their work and at about 6 o'clock one man threw up his hook in the air. When the hook fell down it was stained with blood. Then when the two men seen it they were astonished but they continued on with their work. When they came home they told the story and every one that heard it said it was very strange. In a few days after a man came into the house of the man who owned the wheat. This poor man had only one eye. He was very angry and he said "Do you see how you have me ruined
    Mary Ann Ward
    Malachy Cregg