School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. Local Place Names
    Killeradoo This is the name of a townland a couple hundred yards north of the school. It is a small townland consisting of about two holdings On the holding owned by Pat Hevers are the remains of an old disused churchyard. Some large stoned probably used to cover graves are still to be seen There is also a peculiar type of fort nearby which is said to have been used as a pagan burial ground
    Cluan-na-Cille This is the name of a field in the present townland of Derrycough near Lough Gara. As its name implies a church stood here centuries ago. The site of the church is clearly defined and is about two feet higher than the level of the surrounding land The amount of land included under this name might be about 3 acres.
    Languages
    Killerdoo, Co. Roscommon