School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. A fairy tale 12-1-'39
    Long ago there lived a man near my village. In those days people used to get married very young. They did not mind whether they had houses or not. But when this man was about eighteen years of age he got married to a girl named Bidy Diugnan they had no house and the man made a house of mud away in through the bug. They had a cow and the cow used to eat everything she could get in the bog. The cow house was at the end of the dwelling house. This man was very fond of football and hurling. If a match was a hundred miles off he would go to it on foot. In those days very few people had shoes and he often went in his feet. He had two daughters One night while they were in bed the wife heard a great noise in the cowhouse she called the husband and he ran out to the cowhouse thinking there was something the matter with the cow. As soon as he opened the door to go out a football was kicked in the door to him he was so tempted by it that he gave it a kick and as soon as he did so the fairies brought him off with them and he had a great football match. As soon as day break
    Josie Mc Glynn
    Mr Matt Beirne