School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. Local Heroes.
    Some great mowers in the Kingsland area were Tom Connolly aged 82 at present (1939) He mowed in the townland of Tournagee 1 acre 6 per. (Irish) from 6 am to 4 pm then prepared and walked to Boyle a distance of 6 Irish miles.
    Other great mowers in this locality were Pat King - who died about 1937 and resided in a house on the roadside to the East of Killaraght School.
    Patsey Muldoon, Tomroe was another great mower. He lived to about 80 years of age
    Danny Mac Egan 6'2" in height was a noted walker. He was known to travel 3 Irish miles in 1/2 hour and on one occasion was said to have tracked from Tournagee to Boyle in 1/2 hour when about 86 years of age
    A great dancer was Michael Neaveny of Killendow a townland about 200 yards north of Kingeland School