School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

Once upon a time there was a king living with his daughter in a big palace at the bottom of a hill. He was very fond of her and one day it happened that she felt sick. So the next day she was worse. The King was very rich and guards, and soldiers, guarding his house night and day. So the King told them that his daughter was sick and asked if they knew any one who could cure her. They could bring him in and when she would get better the man that cured her could marry her. There was a tramp going about and he had no place to stay only to sleep high up in the forest so that the wild animals could not eat him. This night all the wild animals gathered round the tree the man was up in. They started taking about the Kings sick daughter and one of them said I know what will cure her there is a yellow frog under a rock at the top of a hill where the King lived and that frog has to be got and tied in a white cloth and Boiled. The soup is to be given to her and that will cure her. So when the morning came the tramp
    Annie Drury
    Derrycoagh, Co. Roscommon