School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. Hidden Treasure.
    Once a man in my village got a firken of butter over in Bella when he was cutting the turf. Another got a revolver in the bogs One night a man named Tom King has a dream. He dreamt of a bridge near Ballaghadeern and that if he went there he would get gold He started off walking and brought a spade with him. He dug and dug till he found a crock of gold. He was happy now and started for home But that same night he drempt that if he dug at the other side he would get more He went back again and dug at the other side There he found more gold He was twice as glad now. As he was coming home he met a fairy and she asked him to show her that little can. He did so. She filed it with golden coins to the top He was not satisfied and he asked for more Give me the can she said. He did so. Do you think it was more money she gave him. No but
    Eileen Snee
    Kilnamanagh, Co. Roscommon