School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. Fairy Forts
    There are no fairy forts in my townland. But there is one a short distance away. The people calls it, "Flanagan's Fort". The shape of the fort is circular. It is said that there are lights to be seen at it at certain timed. A story has been told about one of the fairy women that went into a house that was beside the fort with some bread. She gave the bread to the woman of the house and told her to give it to the children. The woman was afraid to give it to the children lest it might bring harm on them. She gave it to the next door neighbour and when the people of that house heard where the bread came from they would not eat it. Then the people of that house called Healy's but they did not tell where it came from and they ate it and everyone of them became as rich as King's and Lords. One evening the same fairy woman that had brought the bread cam again to the house beside the fort and told the woman to prepare the house clean before she would go to bed and to leave a mug of milk and a cake of bread on the table. The people that have those fairy forts on their land never till it or plough it.