School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. Story
    Long ago there lived in the big house of Kingsland a man whose name was Drury. He lived there as a land-lord, for many years. It is said that he was a very bad land-lord. He was very hard on the people who lived as tenants on his big estate. The great house in which he lived is still to be seen. All around the house there is a great forest of tall tree.
    This land-lord owned all the land about for many miles. He always rode a white horse while he was alive. At last some great force of people fought him, and put him out of the big house. They drove himself and his family all into Annagh.
    When this old man died he was often seen riding on his white horse. In the winter when there was good thick ice on the lake he was often seen galloping up to the Ban Island. He was often seen riding his horse along a little road which is now closed down. It is said that he never rode any horse only the white one.
    Annie Kenny
    Tonroe or Feenagh, Co. Roscommon