School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. An Old Graveyard
    At the Southern part of Sligo near my home there is a place called Annagh. It is almost an Island because it is surrounded by the waters of Lough Gara on three sides. In this place there was graveyard because there are traced of graves to be seen there. There is also a blessed well there called St Patrick's well. There are also the remains of an Altar called the "Cree" where St Patrick used to Celebrate Mass. There are also the impressions of his knees on the stones where he used to pray. People used to do pilgrimages there in years gone by, as they believed it was a very holy place. At the Cree there are several stones shaped like holy water fonts. There are also old bushes to be seen there. This is a very old and disused burial ground now. No one remembers of any burial taking place there.
    Teresa Drury
    Derrycoagh, Co. Roscommon