Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. Old Graveyards
    There are two old graveyards near my place One of them is called Kilnamanagh or the church of the Monk. The village in which it is situated is called after it. The other graveyard is called Cluanshanville. It is a very historic place. There are many stories connected with it. There was a road long ago leading from it to Kilnamanagh. The remains of it are to be seen yet. There is an old story told that the friars had a cow and that she used to have three tubs of milk every day. There was a bad woman in the village and she made a bet with the friars that she had a bucket that their cow could not fill She came one evening with a griddle and milked the cow into it. She milked the cow till the cow died. Some time after this they were hunted away from the monastery they had a great bell in the tower and when they were leaving they brought it with them. They were hunted down to a bog. When they were running through the bog they dropped the bell because it was too heavy to carry. The bell sank down into the ground close over. Where it sank nobody
    Patrick O' Connor
    Carrowreagh, Co. Roscommon