Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago, there was a great man in Ireland named Daniel O'Connel. He was a great Irishman and he had a great hatred for the English people. In his time there was a great hotel in Dublin. English people owned it. All the rich people called to it because it was the best in Dublin at that time. Daniel O'Connel was a great scholar and a very clever man. He used always go on horseback. One day he was riding on his horse and almost every person he met on his way he asked him did he see any tinkers on the way. All the people were surprised at him to be inquiring for tinkers. At last he came to a camp of them. He stopped beside them and they got very much afraid because they thought he would arrest them for being on the road.
    Daniel O'Connel asked them would they do him a good turn. They said they would if they were able. Then he told two of them to be at such a house in Dublin next day. The next day they were at it. Daniel gave them as much money as would dress each of them well. They
    Mary Ann Ward
    Lewie Ward