School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

Many years ago there lived an old woman on the hill of Kingsland. This old woman was left as a widow very young and she had only one son Padraig. The old woman was fairly well off having a good farm of land but most of it was wild mountains and the only stock she kept was sheep. She used to sell the sheep every year and put the money in the bank She used get the sheep shorn every year and get the wool manufactured into frys cloth to get a suit of clothes for Padraig. He was twenty years old before he wore a pair of boots. However when he was thirty years old his mother was very anxious that he would become a Priest if it was God's will. So this fay she set off to where the parish priest lived to interview him about Patrick's wish to join the P. P. He said my good woman I have a book here that I studied when I was in College. Ill send it to him he can study it for a few months at home before we get him sent to College. The old woman filled with joy set out for home again. Good bye now Father and Good bless you. Good bye Mam
    Languages
    Josie Mc Glynn