School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. Travelling Folk 7-6-'38
    Nearly every day throughout the year we see some travelling Folk. They are always poor people that you see travelling. Nearly every one of those has some occupation. The men sweep chimneys or put a bottom in a kettle or a can that might be leaking. The women sell little things such as saucepans which they make themselves and lanterns which they make themselves also. Some of them are more familiar to us than others. The following are well known the McGinleys or the McDonaghs. There was a Mrs. Gray and her son in this place. When she came she would stay more than a week and go from house to house. If there were any meetings or patterns about the country. A man named John Sampey from High Bog used to go to them and he would be the first man to be seen there. Then there was such a man as Jimmy Moore who used to go about from house to house telling stories to the people. Everybody liked this man. Young people followed him to what ever house in which he would be telling the story. He used to take nights for one story. He begged a little too. He had a box for the tea, and a box for the sugar.
      1. people by social grouping
    Josie Mc Glynn