Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. Old schools.
    Over a hundred years ago there was a school at Kingsland Cross roads. The school teachers name was John Norton and the assistant teachers name was Miss Murray. They had a good attendance of scholars and the master had the name of been very cross to them. He was a good teacher as far as education went in those days. He had some good boys amongst his pupils. Nobody got a paper about here at that time only Mr. John Conmee of Kingsland House. The Master used to send one of his boys for it when he thought he had it read. When he could not get it he sent two of his good boys to Frenchpark for it. This day they went for it and he told them to bring him a loaf of bread and a lb of sugar. After leaving the town they started picking at the loaf and the sugar eaten. That was the job to get the paper to the school master. But they flung the paper in the window and ran away. Master Naughton could not follow them as he was lame and had to carry a camogue stick. The Boys did not turn up to school for a week after until peace was proclaimed and the loaf and sugar was forgotton. In after life when the boys grew up to be men they
        1. buildings
    Josie Mc Glynn