School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    A fowl is killed in each house on this day and its blood is spilt at the four corners of the house. Hallowe'en night is a great feast night. Many old games are played on this night. Such as ducking for money and apples. Cabbage is also stolen on this night.
    On a New Year's day there are many old superstitions kept alive. It is said that if a person lends money on this day he will be lending money for the whole year. It is said that it is not lucky for women to go into a house first on New Years day. Some people never clean their houses or throw out the ashes on this day they count it unlucky. All fools day falls on the first of April. On this day every one tries to play tricks on every other one. St. Bridgets day falls on the 1st February. Long ago there were many old customs on this day. There are very little of these kept now.
    Annie Kenny
    Tonroe or Feenagh, Co. Roscommon