School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. In another story about Johnie Mulrooney I heard how he went to dig for a pot of gold in Killaraght. Johnie went there one day and started to dig for the gold. He kept digging for some time. At last he struck the spade against something hard. To his great delight he saw a pot. He lifted out the pot and took off the lid and saw nothing but the full of the pot of lard. At this he was greatly astonished. Poor Johnie had not much good luck it seems by the look of these two stories which I heard about him. Many other people have dug for the gold but never got anything. It was said to be hidden under a great big tree in the corner of the Killaraght grave-yard.
    Bernadette Mc Hugh
    Tonroe or Feenagh, Co. Roscommon