School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. There is a good share of Folklore in my district which is called Kingsland. Once upon a time a man by the name of John Mulrooney lived in Kingsland. He and a man by the name of William Harrington are connected in this story. "Bill Harrington as he was called by the people of the neighbour-hood lived in Ardmoyle. One day he was cutting turf near his own home. A wonderful thing happened. On every sod of turf he cut there was a bit of gold. He was delighted at this. I was to be that Johnie Mulrooney would come along and get half the gold. He did come along. The man by the name of Harrington saw Johnie coming. Johnie did not see the gold on the turf. He stopped cutting the turf and did not tell Johnie anything about his good fortune. Soon Johnie went away and knew nothing about the gold. When old "Bill" got Johnie gone he started to cut the turf again and to his sorrow there was no gold on the ends of the sods. The sod which he had cut with the gold on them turned into turf again. It was said that the good people had it left for the two but when "Bill" did not tell Johnie the fairies turned it back into turf again.