School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

1. (continued from previous page)
    between the hours of twelve noon and one in the afternoon and then he does not go far - only across the hills. He will be out in a short time now". It was not long until they saw him coming across the hill. "Now is your time" said the old man "if you want to see him" as he does not go far till he returns.
    Young McDermott got up on his horse again and thanking the old man for his information, galloped after McDermott who was just starting to go back to the castle, who, when he saw the man on horseback, was quickly ttrying to make his escape but he soon overtook him and said to him "Are you McDermott of the Bawn"? and the other said he was. "Was it you killed my father and all belonging to me", he said to McDermott of the Bawn" and so saying he drew his sword and cut off his brother's head. Sticking his sword in the head he turned his horse and galloped away to the place he came from.
    When his fosterfather met him at the gate he congratulated him for having put an end to the tyrant. So ends the sad story of, "McDermott of the Bawn".
    Michael Cummins
    Kilnamanagh, Co. Roscommon