School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

1. On the lands of Michael Dowd in the townland of Dovet? there is a place called "The Bawn". Here stands the ruins of a castle which once belonged to a man called Mc.Dermott who was known as "McDermott of the Bawn". This castle was surrounded by a moat. At a certain point there was a drawbridge and by means of a pulley this could be taken up at night. McDermott of the Bawn had a brother in Caolavin who was a very good and generous man while McDermott of the Bawn was very wicked and hard - hearted. McDermott of Coolavin had a large family but McDermott of the Bawn had no child. McDermott of the Bawn was not satisfied with his own territory: he wished to have his brother's lands too. So one night he gathered all his men and they went in boats across Lough Gara to Coolavin. Taking all the household by surprise he killed all except the faithful nurse who escaped with the youngest of the family - a baby boy whom she carried in her arms. She kept walking till she arrived in the south of Galway where she got employment with a gentleman. She also kept the boy with her and the man treated him as if he were his own until he came to manhood. This man had two sons about the same age as young McDermott. One frosty night they were outside the house. Said the man's eldest son, "Well, I wish I had as many sheep as there are stars in the sky and I would be a rich man." "Well" said the second son, "I wish I had as many fat cattle as there are stars in the sky and I would be rich." Said young McDermott "I wish I had as many men at my command as there stars in the sky and I would be content." So when they
    Michael Cummins
    Kilnamanagh, Co. Roscommon