School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

1. Mrs Malone had been married some years when her husband Mike fell sick and lasted only a few days. They were a most affectionate couple and the poor woman's grief showed itself for many a year after. Often she used to say to herself that she did not know what she had done out of the way to deserve such a heavy blow from God but sure she used to say to herself "God knows best" and hope that poor Mike's soul was happy with the creator and many a time she prayed that God would take her to Himself.
    And now must she part with the little home in which poor Mike and herself spent so many happy years together. It was a dear little home to her but how can she keep it? Mike's deth left a heavy debt on the little home and the rent would be due any day. Their savings were very small for her poor husband could not much more earn enough for the support of himself and his wife. It is true they had a little patch of ground but it was so poor that it is not nearly able to give a living to the both and Mike had to take a day's work whenever he could get it. The poor widow would try to keep the little home if it were only for Mike's sake and she would meet the little debt on the little home and pay the rent with God's help. She helped the neighbours when ever they called for her but all she could have out of her small wages was so little that it would take her a long time to clear the debt. Many a
    B. T. Mc Cormack
    Unknown