School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

1. Jimmy Magee had a nice little farm of land and lived in a snug little house at the end of a borreen. He was married and had a young family. Jimmy was industrious and might be seen working on his little patch of ground when many of his neighbours were asleep in the morning. When Jimmy returned from his work at dusk, and had something to refresh him after his day's work, he very often, when the long nights of Winter arrived took a strole to the house of his brother-in-law who lived only a few hundred yards away and passed a couple of hours there for as he himself used to say "he would like to see how they were there and he felt that the ramble used to do him good. His wife was against him for going out at night and when Jimmy would say to her that he would go over for a little while to see how all were in McGuirk's she used to say to him that he was up early and that he should stay inside and rest his bones but Jimmy would not feel happy the night would not make his ramble and with his blackthorn stick in hand Jimmy struck off. During his life Jimmy never had seen anything as he himself would say and did not believe stories he had heard. He was a good
    Ellie Noone
    Thomas Drury