School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon

Are God's cock and hen"

and

"Who puts a robin in a cage
    Sets all heaven in a rage"

Of all the wild birds the robin is the greatest favourite. It generally lives in the garden near the house, and often in the cold hard weather of winter it comes to door and sometimes even into the house. Nobody thinks of injuring it and the occupants are delighted to see it in the house. It is treated to a as much of the best food as would supply it with many meals. Perhaps the reason everyone is as kind to it is on account of the nice stories they have heard about it. Here is a story which I have heard about this little bird.
    "When Our Lord hung dying on the Cross he cried "I thirst". A little robin was sitting on an arm of the cross and when he heard these words of Our Lord he began to pluck the feathers from his breast and then gave the drop of his blood to Our Lord to drink. Ever since, this little bird has been called Robin redbreast".
    Another story about the robin -
    When Our Lord was dying on the Cross a little robin went to him and kissed Him out of love and pity. Some of Our Lord's blood fell on the little bird's breast and since then
    Ellie Noone
    Runnameelta, Co. Roscommon