School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

1. Religious Story
    One day when the Holy Family were still travelling through the desert Mary saw some palm trees in the distance. She asked St. Joseph to lead the ass on which she rode to the green spot so they could rest a while in the shade. As she rested there she noticed that one of the palm trees bore most beautiful fruit. She asked St. Joseph to get her some. The fruit was high up on the tree and St. Joseph was not able to reach it. The Holy Child, still sitting on his mother's knee, held up his tiny hands and beconed to the tree which lowered its heavy burden of fruit so that Our Lady could pick all that she required. As a reward for the refreshing fruit the Child blessed the palm tree foretelling that he would one day carry a palm in His hand when he would ride as King into Jerusalem.
    Tessie Marwell
    Callow, Co. Roscommon