School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

1. Whenever farmers meet they talk about the weather, the seasons, the fairs, the markets and the crops. The crop which seems to give cause for most concern is the potato crop. They will know that if they have not a "full" crop of potatoes it will be a serious matter for them, and they recall years when the yield did not reach the average and the scarcity of food and the high prices of potatoes which followed. The old people recall the stories they heard about the Great Famine of 1846-47 and they picture the sufferings of the people in the district and the great number that died of starvation and disease.
    They also say that the district was very thickly populated before that time and they point out sites of houses which were then occupied and of which there is now hardly a track.
    It is said that the blight appeared in brown spots on the leaves, that it soon spread all over the plants and that the stems fell down and decayed. The late crop of 1845 failed completely and as potatoes were almost the only food the people had - for bread and meat were luxuries - almost unknown by the poor, painful stories are told of the want of food and of the sufferings of this class. The people had to take their corn to the mill to ward off starvation. The hens ceased to lay and they were obliged to sell them to buy a meal. Indian meal was the food of the poor, but this, too, was dear and few could buy it. Government relief works were started in the district, and some employment was given