School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

1. Story - The Leprechaun
    One day when John Dowd was coming from a fair in Ballaghaderreen he came to the avenue on the bus and when he came down the avenue he came to John Morrisroe's field.
    There was a small man sitting against an old tree in the middle of the field; his back was turned and he did not see or hear John so John walked quietly over to the tree and caught him and said "Hand out your money." Where would I get money said the Leprechaun" and John continued asking the money and the Leprechaun continued saying that he had no money and at last he said that he had money but that it was in his home.
    He said to John that it would not take them long to go to his home so they set out in the direction of his home. when they came near the place the Leprechaun said to John "what is that behind you" John looked behind him and the Leprechaun made his escape and disappeared so John had to return without the money.
    James Rourke
    Tim Rourke