School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

1. Local cures
    A cold is easily contracted by any body and therefore it should be neglected lest it should develop into Pneumonia as this is a very dangerous ailment.
    When a person gets a cold the Doctor is not called in immediately as there are several home cures. If it is not a very heavy cold such as a sore throat or headache this is one remedy (for) to cure it. Boil some buttermilk and take off the curd and put sugar on the whey and give it to the patient while it is hot. If a person gets a cold on the chest as this is a bad place place to be affected get a poultice of Mustard or Linseed as this was applied formerally and it is said to be a great cure and apply it on or put a little castor oil on a brown as this is another remedy.
    A pain in the ear, can be contracted very easy but this is a remedy for [prevent] it apply a bit of olive oil on a bit of cotton wool and put it in the ear for a few days.
    A headache is another very common disease. This may be cured by holding your head over the steam of tea which is after (beig) being