School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

1. The Breedogue River is one of the two principal rivers which drain the surplus water of this district. The county road from Frenchpark to Boyle crosses this river by a fine bridge near Breedogue Church. As one proceeds from the bridge in the direction of the church one cannot fail to see an old road about one hundred and fifty yards in length. Until about forty five years ago the old road formed part of the main road connecting the town of Frenchpark with Boyle but about that time this portion of the road was closed to all traffic, the new link, having been constructed. The old road was closed as it was narrow, elevated and considered unsafe.
    Other roads in the district are "Kilnamanagh Road, Callow Road and Cloonmagunane Road which ware called after the townlands which they connect with main roads. Then there is the Old Coach road portion of which runs from Corrigan's Cross in the Parish of Tibohine to Jack Brennan's forge, Portahard, in the Parish of Frenchpark. This portion of the Old Coach road runs through the townland of Rathra passes the entrance gate to Dr Hyde's country residence, through Tourloughree, passing by the Liss and meets the trunk road at the forge. The "Float Road" is the name given to the road that runs from the main road at Corrigan's Cross into Banada, thence by a metal bridge over the Lung River and from there one can reach Monastereddan in Co. Sligo.
    The "Mill Line" connects Cloughan with Cloonmagunane. A stream which issues from Rathwinne Bog runs by the southern side of the "Line" and on the bank of the stream stood a corn mill, which was owned by a Mr McCann of Loughglynn.
        1. public infrastructure