Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Epiphany - 6th January. The eve of this feast is called the Twelfth Day. On Twelfth Night twelve candles are lighted in every home and the rosary is said while these are burning. In former years rush candles were used and in some of the homes in the district rush candles are still used on the Twelfth Night. These were cut, partially peeled, dried and seasoned. They were dipped in grease or oil and one end was stuck into a sort of cake made from cow manure mixed with ashes. It was placed on a plate and the candles were put standing upright in it. This "cake" was not thrown out. It was carefully stored away in a corner of the house near the fire and it was said there was a "cure" in it for some ailments.