School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

1. (continued from previous page)
    early so that they may be up in good time for early Mass and receive Our Lord. Before leaving the church they are sure not to forget to visit the crib.
    On St. Stephen's Day, 26th December, the whole household is roused from sleep at an early hour by the Wren Boys. These are dressed in the most fantastic way they can think of - straw, old coats, old hats, ropes etc. The leader carries a long pole from the end of which hangs a dead wren and at every house in the townland the whole company sings:-
    The wren,the wren, the king of all birds
    St. Stephen's Day he was caught in the furze,
    Up with the kettle and down with the pan
    Give us our answer and let us begone.
    They get some money, thank the donor, wish the people of the house a Happy Christmas and many happy returns. Some one of the company plays an Irish reel, jig, hornpipe, all the company dance and then they leave. They repeat all this at the next house and there is not a house in the village they do not visit. They return home in the evening, tired and hungry but they are very well pleased for a good collection of money has been made and they look forward to having a merry night in the near future. The money collected is sometimes shared with each other but more often a dance is held in some house in the lcoality. All the young boys and girls in the neighbourhood are invited to participate and the money collected