School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

1. (no title)

When one requires a new suit, overcoat, vest, etc. one can get these in the shop or one can get them from the tailor...

When one requires a new suit, overcoat, vest etc. one can get these in the shop or one can get them from the tailor who takes the measure and makes the articles according to the measurements. At present there are tailors in Frenchpark, Tibohine, Kingsland, Ballinameen as well as in Ballaghaderreen, Castlerea, etc. There was one tailor in my school district but for many years he has not worked at the trade. This tailor had no sewing-machine and all the sewing had to be done by hand. His name is Dominick Connor.
    All the tailors work at the trade in their own homes - in the work-shop and they do not travel from house to house so that if one requires a suit, coat, etc. he has to go to the tailor's home to get this made. Most tailors stock suit lengths, trimmings for suits, cloth suitable for overcoats, etc. and one can buy from the tailor or he is free to get these in the draper's or elsewhere. Cloth is not spun or woven locally but tweeds and serges made in Ireland are now generally worn.
    In the tailor's workshop one can see a sewing machine, a large scissors, a measure or two, an iron, needles of various sizes, a board and a bench on which the tailor sits when he is at work.
    There are two dressmakers in the district and these make costumes, coats, and other articles of clothing for the women, young girls and children. Most women and girls make many articles of clothing which they themselves require.
    Shirts are still made in many homes in the district but many boys and young men prefer to buy shirts ready-made. Shirts made in the homes are generally made from cotton cloth, or from cloth in which