School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

1. In olden times the food used by the people was very plain but it must have been good and wholesome for we hear that the past generations were very strong and healthy. All the food required by the people was produced on the land and little money was then needed as very little had to be bought.
    In olden times people ate only three meals each day and these consisted mainly of potatoes or porridge made from oat meal or Indian meal - with their meals they used milk - fresh milk, skimmed milk, thick milk or butter-milk. The first meal was not taken early in the morning for the men worked in the fields for two or perhaps three hours before breakfast. Dinner was about four o'clock and supper was taken late. The meals were served in the kitchen and in most houses the table was placed near the wall and when not in use this was hung up against the wall.
    Bread was made from flour, a mixture of flour and oat meal or Indian meal, boiled potatoes and flour (potato cake), uncooked potatoes grated and flour (boxty), or oatmeal. When bread was made from flour only or from a mixture of flour and meal, the ingredients were kneaded with buttermilk and when this was done the cake was put in the oven or pan which had been heated on the hearth. Fire was placed under and over the oven or pan and it was left there until it was well baked. Potato cake