School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

The forge
    When horses, jennels or donkeys are working they should be shod - Farm implements, gates, have to be made or repaired and iron hoops or bands are put on wheels of cars, traps, carts, etc. and loys have to be pointed. The blacksmith does these works in his forge.
    There are only two blacksmiths in the Parish of Kilnmanagh. One of these resides in Slieveroe and the other lives in Ballinameen. I was often in the local forge. Thomas Crann is the blacksmith there. My father has a horse and a donkey and my father sends me to the forge occasionally to have new shoes put on these or have old ones removed. Thomas is a strong healthy looking man and he sees to be always busy. He was always at work when I went there and sometimes I had to wait a long time before he could attend to my wants.
    The house in which this blacksmith works - the forge it is called - is not a very large one. It has a large door to which is nailed a horshoe and there are two large windows on it. In one end is a platform on which is the fire and beside the fire is the bellows which are worked by moving a long handle up and down. The sides of the bellows appear to be made of leather and the top and bottom are made of wood. A trough of cold water is near the fireplace and almost in the center of the floor there is a large block of wood on which rests the anti. The sledge hammers, rasp, etc were near the anvil. A bench to which