School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Roscommon
T. Rogers

Churning
    My father has a little far and he always feeds two cows on this. He looks after these well for they are a great help to him. The calves, when reared and sold, provide him with money to enable him to pay rents, rates and to purchase clothes, boots and other things as well.
    The milk, too, is very useful, some of it is given to the calves when they are young, some is used by the people of the house and the rest is put in milk pans^ or in "crocks" - earthen ware vessels. Then the cream comes (to) on the top of the milk and this is skimmed and churned and very nice butter is made of it.
    In Summer butter is made twice a week or so but in Winter when milk is scarce and the weather cold the churning is made but once a fortnight.
    The churn, (if) one of the old type, is known as a dash churn and it was made by the local cooper, Cooper Higgins, who died about seven or eight years ago. It is sound and the bottom is about 2 1/2 ft wide and the centre is (is) narrow and (the) top which is called the peck, is about 2 ft wide. The pieces of which it is made are called staves and those are formly bound together by metal hoops. The dash passes through